DVD STORE   |   CONTEST GIVEAWAYS   |   MOVIE POSTERS   |   LINKS

 

 


FEATURE ARTICLE

85th Annual Academy Awards - The Nominees

 

Rating: Various

Distributor: Various

Released: February 24, 2013

 

Written by Sara Michelle Fetters

 

Editor-in-Chief
www.moviefreak.com

85th Annual Academy Award Nominations

Lincoln, Life of Pi, Silver Linings Dominate, Affleck and Bigelow Snubbed

 

Steven Spielberg’s Lincoln, Ang Lee’s Life of Pi and David O. Russell’s Silver Linings Playbook were the big winners when nominations for the 85th annual Academy Awards were announced this morning, each film finding themselves with 12, 11 and eight nods respectively in major categories. Spielberg’s epic received additional nominations for director, Best Actor Daniel Day-Lewis, Supporting Actress Sally Field, Supporting Actor Tommy Lee Jones, adapted screenplay, cinematography, costume design, editing, original score, production design and sound mixing and is widely seen to be the frontrunner to take home the top prize.

 


PHOTO: Todd Wawrychuk / ©A.M.P.A.S.

 

Not that the other two can be easily discounted. Silver Linings Playbook became the first film in 31 years to be nominated in all four acting categories, leads Bradley Cooper and Jennifer Lawrence and supporting players Jacki Weaver and Robert De Niro all receiving nods. Also nominated was Russell for both his direction as well as his screenplay adaptation, while the movie additionally received a notice in the all-important editing category as well.

 

As for Life of Pi, Lee’s well respected adaptation of Yann Martel’s mystical novel was nominated for its direction, adapted screenplay, cinematography, editing, original score, original song, production design, sound editing, sound mixing and visual effects. While obviously beloved by Academy voters, its Best Picture prospects do seem limited due to the lack of any acting nominations, The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King being the last film to win without any.

 

All-in-all, nine films were nominated for Best Picture. Alongside Lincoln, Life of Pi and Silver Linings Playbook are Amour (five nominations), Argo (seven nominations), Beasts of the Southern Wild (four nominations), Django Unchained (five nominations), Les Misérables (eight nominations) and Zero Dark Thirty (five nominations). Left out of the race were perceived favorites like The Master, Moonrise Kingdom and Skyfall, all of which did receive nominations in other categories.

 

The biggest surprises of the morning were in the Best Director category. Along with Spielberg, Lee and Russell, the well-respected Michael Haneke was nominated for his handling of Amour while newcomer Benh Zeitlin found himself a nominee for spearheading Sundance and Cannes Film Festival favorite Beasts of the Southern Wild. Perceived shoe-ins Kathryn Bigelow (Zero Dark Thirty) and Ben Affleck (Argo) were left standing in the cold wondering what had happened, their – and by all rights their films’ – status as frontrunners to win the top prize erased in a matter of seconds.

 

Best Actor nominees included the already mentioned Day-Lewis and Cooper, Denzel Washington (Flight), Hugh Jackman (Les Misérables) and, in something of a minor surprise, Joaquin Phoenix (The Master). Many thought Phoenix’s chances for a nomination had been erased after he made a series of remarks disparaging the Academy, voters instead choosing to recognize the performance over the comments and to not hold a grudge.

 

Alongside Lawrence, the Best Actress field consists of Jessica Chastain (Zero Dark Thirty), Naomi Watts (The Impossible), Emmanuelle Riva (Amour) and Quvenzhané Wallis (Beasts of the Southern Wild). At 85, Riva becomes the oldest nominee ever in the category. As for Wallis, at just 9-years-old she in turn becomes the youngest, making for a somewhat unique talking point you can be sure Oscar pundits will be yammering about long after the ceremony itself has ended and the awards themselves are given out.

 

For the first time ever, an acting category sports five previous winners vying for the award, the Best Supporting Actor lineup consisting for Academy Award-winners Jones, De Niro, Philip Seymour Hoffman (The Master), Alan Arkin (Argo) and Christoph Waltz (Django Unchained). As for Best Supporting Actress, the nominees are also all previous winners or nominees, Weaver and Field competing against Anne Hathaway (Les Misérables), Helen Hunt (The Sessions) and Amy Adams (The Master) for the Oscar.

 

Along with Lincoln, Life of Pi and Silver Linings Playbook the other two Adapted Screenplay nominees were Argo and Beasts of the Southern Wild, while Original Screenplay nods went to Amour, Django Unchained, Flight, Moonrise Kingdom and Zero Dark Thirty. Snubs in these categories included scripts for Looper, The Perks of Being a Wallflower, Les Misérables and The Sessions, all of which at one time or another were thought of as nomination favorites.

 

Best Foreign Language Film nominees include Austria’s Amour, Denmark’s A Royal Affair, Chile’s No, Norway’s Kon-Tiki and Canada’s War Witch. Best Animated Film contenders are Brave, Wreck-It Ralph, Frankenweenie, ParaNorman and The Pirates! Band of Misfits, while Best Documentary nods went to How to Survive a Plague, The Gatekeepers, Searching for Sugarman, 5 Broken Cameras and The Invisible War. Noticeable absent from each category were France’s The Intouchables, the documentary Chasing Ice and animated features Rise of the Guardians and The Painting.

 

The winners of the 85th annual Academy Awards will be announced on Sunday, Feb. 24 during a telecast broadcast from the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center. Hosting the event will be Ted and “Family Guy” creator Seth McFarlane, and while this year’s list of presenters has not as of yet been announced one can assume it will be as typically star-studded as ever. Until then, let the guess work begin!

 

- Portions of this column reprinted courtesy of the SGN in Seattle

 

85th ANNUAL ACADEMY AWARD NOMINEES

 

BEST MOTION PICTURE OF THE YEAR

              "Amour" Nominees to be determined

              "Argo" Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers

              "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers

              "Django Unchained" Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers

              "Les Misérables" Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers

              "Life of Pi" Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers

              "Lincoln" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

              "Silver Linings Playbook" Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers

              "Zero Dark Thirty" Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEAD ROLE

              Bradley Cooper in "Silver Linings Playbook"

              Daniel Day-Lewis in "Lincoln"

              Hugh Jackman in "Les Misérables"

              Joaquin Phoenix in "The Master"

              Denzel Washington in "Flight"

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

              Alan Arkin in "Argo"

              Robert De Niro in "Silver Linings Playbook"

              Philip Seymour Hoffman in "The Master"

              Tommy Lee Jones in "Lincoln"

              Christoph Waltz in "Django Unchained"

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEAD ROLE

              Jessica Chastain in "Zero Dark Thirty"

              Jennifer Lawrence in "Silver Linings Playbook"

              Emmanuelle Riva in "Amour"

              Quvenzhané Wallis in "Beasts of the Southern Wild"

              Naomi Watts in "The Impossible"

 

PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

              Amy Adams in "The Master"

              Sally Field in "Lincoln"

              Anne Hathaway in "Les Misérables"

              Helen Hunt in "The Sessions"

              Jacki Weaver in "Silver Linings Playbook"

 

ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING

              "Amour" Michael Haneke

              "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Benh Zeitlin

              "Life of Pi" Ang Lee

              "Lincoln" Steven Spielberg

              "Silver Linings Playbook" David O. Russell

 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

              "Argo" Screenplay by Chris Terrio

              "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin

              "Life of Pi" Screenplay by David Magee

              "Lincoln" Screenplay by Tony Kushner

              "Silver Linings Playbook" Screenplay by David O. Russell

 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

              "Amour" Written by Michael Haneke

              "Django Unchained" Written by Quentin Tarantino

              "Flight" Written by John Gatins

              "Moonrise Kingdom" Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola

              "Zero Dark Thirty" Written by Mark Boal

 

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

              "Brave" Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman

              "Frankenweenie" Tim Burton

              "ParaNorman" Sam Fell and Chris Butler

              "The Pirates! Band of Misfits" Peter Lord

              "Wreck-It Ralph" Rich Moore

 

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE

              "5 Broken Cameras" Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi

              "The Gatekeepers" Nominees to be determined

              "How to Survive a Plague" Nominees to be determined

              "The Invisible War" Nominees to be determined

              "Searching for Sugar Man" Nominees to be determined

 

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

              "Amour" Austria

              "Kon-Tiki" Norway

              "No" Chile

              "A Royal Affair" Denmark

              "War Witch" Canada

 

Achievement in Cinematography

              "Anna Karenina" Seamus McGarvey

              "Django Unchained" Robert Richardson

              "Life of Pi" Claudio Miranda

              "Lincoln" Janusz Kaminski

              "Skyfall" Roger Deakins

 

Achievement in Costume Design

              "Anna Karenina" Jacqueline Durran

              "Les Misérables" Paco Delgado

              "Lincoln" Joanna Johnston

              "Mirror Mirror" Eiko Ishioka

              "Snow White and the Huntsman" Colleen Atwood

 

Best documentary Short Subject

              "Inocente" Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine

              "Kings Point" Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider

              "Mondays at Racine" Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan

              "Open Heart" Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern

              "Redemption" Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

 

Achievement in Film Editing

              "Argo" William Goldenberg

              "Life of Pi" Tim Squyres

              "Lincoln" Michael Kahn

              "Silver Linings Playbook" Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers

              "Zero Dark Thirty" Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

 

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

              "Hitchcock" Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel

              "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane

              "Les Misérables" Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

 

Achievement in Music (Original Score)

              "Anna Karenina" Dario Marianelli

              "Argo" Alexandre Desplat

              "Life of Pi" Mychael Danna

              "Lincoln" John Williams

              "Skyfall" Thomas Newman

 

Achievement in Music (Original Song)

              "Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice" Music and Lyric by J. Ralph

              "Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted" Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane

              "Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi" Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri

              "Skyfall" from "Skyfall" Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth

              "Suddenly" from "Les Misérables" Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

 

Achievement in Production Design

              "Anna Karenina" Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

              "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright

              "Les Misérables" Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson

              "Life of Pi" Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock

              "Lincoln" Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

 

Best Animated Short Film

              "Adam and Dog" Minkyu Lee

              "Fresh Guacamole" PES

              "Head over Heels" Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly

              "Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" David Silverman

              "Paperman" John Kahrs

 

Best Live Action Short Film

              "Asad" Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura

              "Buzkashi Boys" Sam French and Ariel Nasr

              "Curfew" Shawn Christensen

              "Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele

              "Henry" Yan England

 

Achievement in Sound Editing

              "Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn

              "Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman

              "Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton

              "Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers

              "Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson

 

Achievement in Sound Mixing

              "Argo" John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia

              "Les Misérables" Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes

              "Life of Pi" Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin

              "Lincoln" Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins

              "Skyfall" Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

 

Achievement in Visual Effects

              "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey" Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White

              "Life of Pi" Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott

              "Marvel's The Avengers" Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick

              "Prometheus" Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill

              "Snow White and the Huntsman" Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

 

Digg!

 Subscribe to Movie Interviews Feed

 

Article posted on Jan 10, 2013 | Share this article | Top of Page

 

Copyright © 1999-infinity MovieFreak.com  


 

Back to Top

 

SUPPORT OUR SITE